Replacing electric heaters with a heat pump

The calculator starts from electric heaters and an air-to-air heat pump. The electricity stays the same, but each kWh produces about three times as much heat.

An electric heater turns one kWh of electricity into one kWh of heat; a heat pump produces several. Replacing heaters with a heat pump therefore divides heating consumption by its efficiency, with no change of energy or contract. There are two options. An air-to-air heat pump, with an outdoor unit and wall units in the rooms, is the simplest and cheapest: the median of the 148 quotes published by the price observatory is €7,618. It has no MaPrimeRénov’ in 2026, and its CEE bonus (sheet BAR-TH-129) is not calculated by this site; it gets 5.5 % VAT under conditions. An air-to-water heat pump means creating a network of water radiators, which costs far more, but qualifies for MaPrimeRénov’ and the basic CEE bonus. The Coup de pouce, reserved for replacing a fossil boiler, applies in neither case. For a 100 m² house in the Rhône, the saving is about €1,797 a year with air-to-air, at the DPE method’s default efficiency of 3.0 for zone H1.

Refine: weather station, real consumption, quote, grant conditions

Empty: estimated from degree days

Empty: €7,618 (estimate)

Empty: 3 (DPE default value)

Empty: 100%

Empty: €0.1985

Heating saving per year

€1,797

€2,696 today, €899 with the heat pump

Estimated price (median quote)€7,618
MaPrimeRénov’ (purple)not eligible
CEE bonusnot calculated
Out of pocket€7,618
Heating per year today€2,696
Heating per year with heat pump€899
Saving per year€1,797
Payback4.2 years
Heating need13,583 kWh
Climate (St-Genis-Laval)2,058 DJU, H1

Outside Île-de-France ceilings for 3 people: blue ≤ €30,540, yellow ≤ €39,148, purple ≤ €55,196. Estimate only: the Anah alone sets the grant, and the CEE amount is the one the firm puts in writing before you sign.

How the amount is calculated

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The saving by area and climate

Estimated yearly saving replacing electric heaters with an air-to-air heat pump (DPE method default efficiency: 3.0 in zones H1 and H2, 3.3 in zone H3), average insulation, regulated Base tariff; standing charge excluded
Département50 m²80 m²120 m²
Bouches-du-Rhône€625€1,001€1,501
Gironde€651€1,042€1,563
Rhône€899€1,438€2,157
Paris€801€1,282€1,923
Bas-Rhin€990€1,584€2,376

The saving is proportional to the heating used: it rises by two thirds between Marseille and Strasbourg. In a flat, choose “good” insulation if you have neighbours above and below, or enter your real heating consumption under “Refine”.

Air-to-air or air-to-water

Air-to-air is the usual choice when there are no water radiators: fitted in one or two days, a median of €1,030 per kW installed across published quotes, and cooling as an option. Air-to-water means laying pipes and radiators in every room: a heavy job, mostly justified in a full renovation. It qualifies for MaPrimeRénov’ and the CEE bonus under sheet BAR-TH-171, without the Coup de pouce.

Insulate first?

Homes with direct electric heating are often built between the 1970s and 2000s, sometimes poorly insulated. Insulating the loft and replacing windows lowers the bill whatever the heating, and lets you choose a smaller heat pump. See whole-home renovation if you are planning a full project.

Frequently asked questions

Does an air-to-air heat pump heat the whole house?

A wall unit heats its own room and rooms open onto it well. For bedrooms you need one unit per room (a multi-split system) or to keep a few heaters. The price rises with the number of indoor units: compare quotes for the same number of heated rooms.

What efficiency does the site use for air-to-air?

ADEME’s field study covers air-to-water and ground-source heat pumps; there is no equivalent public measurement for air-to-air. The site therefore uses the default value of the official DPE method (3CL-DPE 2021) for an air-to-air unit fitted since 2015: 3.0 in zones H1 and H2, 3.3 in zone H3. It is a conventional value, not a measurement in your home. Manufacturers often claim more; you can enter the efficiency on your quote under “Refine”.

Does summer cooling push the bill up?

A reversible air-to-air heat pump can cool in summer, which adds consumption the site’s calculation does not count. It stays modest in most regions if the setting is reasonable, around 26 °C. The saving shown by the calculator covers heating only.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of a neutral calculator of the cost, grants and savings of a heat pump in France, with no quote request

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data 2026, reread on